Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-150 Cherokee C N5969W, Sunday 2 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 February 2020
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N5969W
MSN: 28-3957
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2995 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fremont County Airport (1V6), Canon City, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fremont County Airport, CO (1V6)
Destination airport:Fremont County Airport, CO (1V6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff for a local flight, the flight instructor rotated the airplane, but it failed to lift off from the runway. The flight instructor continued the takeoff and rotated the airplane a second time; at that point, the airplane was located near the midpoint of the runway. A witness reported that the airplane’s climb performance was weak. During the climb, the flight instructor recognized that something was wrong and made a 180° turn to land on the runway. The airplane impacted terrain resulting in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine found no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operations.

A review of meteorological data revealed that the temperature at the time of the accident was the warmest that the pilot had encountered since he purchased the airplane 1 month before the accident. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were consistent with a high density altitude; well above the threshold indicated in guidance at which leaning the fuel mixture is recommended to maintain airplane performance. Postaccident calculations showed that, in the weather conditions at the time, the airplane would have experienced a takeoff distance increase of 140% and a climb performance decrease of 65%. It is not possible to determine, based on the available evidence, whether the instructor adequately leaned the airplane’s fuel mixture for departure and whether that contributed to degraded airplane performance. During a previous flight, the airplane exhibited reduced performance while operating in lower density altitude conditions than those on the day of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to continue the takeoff with reduced airplane performance due to high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/local-news/single-engine-plane-crashes-near-colorados-supermax-prison
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5969W
NTSB

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9355280#modal-large-photo (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 1986 N5969W Sky High Aviation 0 Junction City, KS sub

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: