Incident HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama) Z1930, Monday 3 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 2020
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama)
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration: Z1930
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Udhampur district, Jammu and Kashmir -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Indian Army HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama) helicopter crashed due to a technical malfunction near Udhampur district, Jammu and Kashmir.
Both occupants survived.

Sources:

https://www.thekashmirmonitor.net/army-chopper-crash-lands-due-to-technical-snag-in-reasi/

Media: