Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair N123JB, Monday 3 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 2020
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123JB
MSN: CD-313
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ohio State University Airport (KOSU/OSU), OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa Executive Airport, MI (Z98)
Destination airport:Ohio State University Airport (KOSU/OSU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair experienced a gear-up landing at Ohio State University Airport (KOSU/OSU), Ohio, after the landing gear failed to deploy.
The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://abc6onyourside.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-at-osu-airport-no-injuries-reported
https://www.nbc4i.com/news/local-news/plane-goes-off-runway-at-osu-airport/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N123JB/history/20200203/1715Z/Z98/KOSU
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N123JB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2020 N123JB Private 1 Cambridge, OH w/o