Incident Boeing 737-88L (WL) HS-DBT, Friday 7 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 2020
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-88L (WL)
Owner/operator:Nok Air
Registration: HS-DBT
MSN: 61293/5519
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) -   Thailand
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport (NST/VTSF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Nok Air Boeing 737-88L, that was due to carry out flight DD6458, was being towed to the passenger ramp at Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) when the towing truck stopped. The aircraft continued and hit the tow truck with the area between the left-hand engine and the fuselage.
The tug driver sustained serious injuries and died. Another employee was also injured and rushed to hospital.

Sources:

https://coconuts.co/bangkok/news/don-mueang-airport-employee-killed-on-runway-by-nok-air-plane/
https://www.bangkokpost.com/thailand/general/1852719/towed-plane-hits-aircraft-tug-killing-driver-at-don-mueang

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/64657_1552009655.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 November 2023 HS-DBT Nok Air 0 S of Bangkok unk