Mid-air collision Accident MiG-17F 4626, Friday 21 May 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1954
Time:14:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:59 IAP Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet
Registration: 4626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km E of Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Sakhalin Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airbase (UHSS)
Destination airport:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airbase (UHSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two MiG-17F of 59 IAP crashed following a mid-air collision 8 km E of Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Oblast Sakhalinsk.
St/Lt Alexander Pavlovich Zinoviev was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviapoisk.narod.ru/zinovev.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk_Airport