Incident airplane , Thursday 3 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 2002
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Chad Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Faya Airport -   Chad
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Mil Mi-17 helicopters and a bomer airplane reportendly destroyed/damaged during rebel attack.

Sources:

AFM December 2002, p72