Runway excursion Incident Let Aero 45 I-VASE, Friday 8 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 1951
Time:12:05
Type:Let Aero 45
Owner/operator:Luigi Leone
Registration: I-VASE
MSN: 49-007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roma-Ciampino -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torino
Destination airport:Palermo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Runway excursion, damaging the underside of aircraft. Giro della Sicilia. Pilot Luigi Leone. To Aeroclub di Bolognia 31 JAN 1953/canx 1967.

Sources:

La Stampa 8 June 1951, p5
Soviet Transports