Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion II C-57, Thursday 13 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 February 2020
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Carabineros de Chile
Registration: C-57
MSN: 21061616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Arturo Merino Benítez Airport (SCL/SCEL) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santiago-La Victoria de Chacabuco Airport (SCVH)
Destination airport:Santiago-La Victoria de Chacabuco Airport (SCVH)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At the moment of lowering the landing gear for landing, the pilot noticed that it was not lockhed down. He proceeded to try a manual emergency extension, which was also unsuccessful.
Not having a positive result, the pilot decided to go to the Eulogio Sánchez Aerodrome (SCTB), so that personnel on the ground (control tower) could confirm the issue.
Upon receiving confirmation that his nose gear was down (extended), and that his main gear was down, but not locked, he decided to go to the Santiago Airport (SCEL), where he was authorized to land on runway 17R. During the landing run, the main landing gear of the aircraft retracted, and the airctraft veered off the runway on the left side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/vivimatus/status/1228085361986895873
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-metropolitana/2020/02/13/avioneta-de-carabineros-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-aeropuerto-de-santiago-por-problema-en-combustible.shtml