Accident De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.4 WR426, Monday 23 September 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 September 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.4
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: WR426
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arnøje, Stevns, Storstrom, Zeeland -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wunstorf, Germany (ETNW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.4 WR426, 11 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 23 September 1957 when rolled during a practice attack and hit the ground at Arnøje, Stevns, Storstrom, Zeeland, Denmark at approximate co ordinates 55°19' 0" North, 12°18' 0" East

Formally struck off charge by 2nd TAF RAF 01/10/1957 as CAT 5(c)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.146 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 90)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/37/S2896: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578676
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR