Tailstrike Serious incident Airbus A321-211 VT-PPU, Saturday 15 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 February 2020
Time:02:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-PPU
MSN: 4096
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pune Airport (PNQ/VAPO) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India flight AI852, an Airbus A321-211 suffered a tailstrike during take-off from runway 10 at Pune Airport, India.
During take-off roll while at 120 knots, the crew saw a jeep and a person on the runway, to avoid conflict they did an early rotation.

Probable Cause of the Incident
The cause for tail strike was the presence of a vehicle on the runway, which led to the flight crew having prematurely rotate the aircraft before attaining VR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/pune-news/air-india-plane-damaged-trying-to-dodge-man-jeep-on-pune-runway-2180619
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ppu#23de6c64
https://aaib.gov.in/Reports/2020/SeriousIncident/VT_PPU_PUNE.pdf

Media: