Gear-up landing Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT188, Thursday 6 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: VT188
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hooton Park, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hooton Park, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Hooton Park, Cheshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT188, 610 (County of Chester) Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 September 1951. Aircraft undershot on approach and wiped off undercarriage on an earth embankment next to the boundary fence; aircraft belly landed on the runway and slid off the runway.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 26 September 1951

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.119 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 174
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hooton_Park#Post-war_operations
6. https://forgottenairfields.com/airfield-raf-hooton-park-1250.html