Accident Bell UH-1 Iroquois 65-09987, Tuesday 19 December 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1 Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 65-09987
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Binh Duong Province -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training flight, the engine failed and the helicopter crashed. All ten crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.stripes.com/news/veterans/fla-town-to-name-road-after-army-veteran-killed-in-1967-helicopter-training-crash-in-vietnam-1.618926
http://www.armyaircrews.com/huey_nam_67.html