Accident Aeronca 11 CF-UJX, Saturday 18 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 February 1995
Time:22:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-UJX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Gatineau River (Mont Cascade region) Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatineau River, Quebec
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After taking off from the Gatineau River, (Mont Cascade region), Quebec, the aircraft stalled, crashed on the river and caught fire. The two occupants were both killed.

Sources:

CADORS 1995Q0087