Incident Airbus A320-211 C-FTJO, Friday 7 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 2020
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FTJO
MSN: 183
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus 320-211 operated by Air Canada was conducting flight AC796 from Los Angeles Intl. (KLAX), CA to Toronto Lester B Pearson (CYYZ), ON. In the vicinity of Porter, CA, the crew suspected a fuel leak and shutdown the left-hand (no. 1) engine. The flight crew declared Pan Pan Pan and elected to divert to Denver Intl. (KDEN), CO where the aircraft landed without further incident.
Maintenance in Denver opened the #1 engine cowlings and found fuel to be heavily pooled inside.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-ftjo#23cdab1e