Incident Kaman HH-43B Husky 59-1556, Sunday 10 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 1969
Time:
Type:Kaman HH-43B Husky
Owner/operator:US Air Force
Registration: 59-1556
MSN: 37
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) W of Lone Pine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lone Pine, CA, USA
Destination airport:Mount Whitney, CA, USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On Tuesday, February 18th 1969, Hawthorne Nevada Airlines Flight 708, a Douglas C-49J carrying a crew of 3 and 32 passengers disappeared on a flight enroute from Hawthorne Airport, Nevada to Hollywood-Burbank Airport, California.
(See https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19690218-1 )

The wreckage was only located on August 8th 1969, after which a recovery operation was initiated. This involved the US Air Force's WARRC or Western Air Rescue Center's Detachment 5 based at Edwards AFB, which detached a Kaman HH-43B helicopter to transport local authorities to the crash site.

On August 10th, following a first succesful flight to the site on the previous day, HH-43B 59-1556 departed Lone Pine with a crew of 3, the Inyo County Sheriff, and the County Coroner. On attempting to land near the site of the crash, the helicopter was involved in an accident which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe, and which left the Inyo County Sheriff with injuries that necessitated hospitalisation.

The helicopter was later recovered from the crash site by a CH-54A of the California Army National Guard, and repaired by Kaman at Bloomfield, Conneticut, during which it was converted to a HH-43F. The aircraft was returned to active service by October 20th 1970, the date on which it was transferred to the Detachment 12 of the 39th ARR Wing, 42nd ARR Squadron at George AFB, California.

Sources:

http://libraryonline.erau.edu/online-full-text/ntsb/aircraft-accident-reports/AAR70-05.pdf
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/27993/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2001 N556D Precision Helicopters 0 near Mullan, ID sub
Logging