Incident Bréguet Type IV Unregistered, Monday 14 August 1911
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 1911
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Bréguet Type IV
Owner/operator:M. Olivier de Montalent
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Dorking Railway Station, Dorking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bréguet Type IV, owned and operated by M. Olivier de Montalent, was substantially damaged (possible write off - but not 100% confirmed) when it force landed near Dorking Railway Station, Dorking, Surrey. Both persons on board were unhurt, but the aircraft was dismantled on site in order to remove it from the crash site. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Dorking and Leatherhead Advertiser" - Saturday 19 August 1911)

"AEROPLANE DESCENT AT DORKING.
M. Olivier de Montalent, the well-known French aviator, in attempting a cross-country flight on Monday morning with a passenger, was forced to descend in a ploughed field near the Dorking (S.E. Rly.) Station, owing to a broken stay. It was rumoured that he was flying to Paris, but this is not so. He came to ground about six o'clock after encircling the town, and although the machine was but little damaged by the descent, M. de Montalent decided that it would be impossible to start again, and at once made arrangements for the machine to be dismantled and packed up.

Notwithstanding the early hour the airman was soon surrounded by a large and interested crowd, and among the first to arrive were a number of Boy Scouts, who were camping close by. They soon got to work, and the machine was dragged close to the railway line, where it was guarded by them for the remainder of the morning. The machine was a Breguet biplane."

Sources:

1. Dorking and Leatherhead Advertiser - Saturday 19 August 1911
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=8887.0
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Br%C3%A9guet_Type_IV