Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee , Tuesday 18 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2020
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration:
MSN: 13:00
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bocabampo, Etchojoa -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee cropduster plane crashed after a technical malfunction. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.tribuna.com.mx/navojoa/Una-persona-pierde-la-vida-al-estrellar-su-avioneta-en-zona-de-Etchojoa-20200218-0133.html
https://diariodelyaqui.mx/index.php/2020/02/19/muere-calcinado-en-accidente-aereo/
https://opinionsonora.com/2020/02/19/muere-piloto-de-avioneta-al-estrellarse-al-sur-de-sonora/