Incident Aerotek/Pitts S-2A OO-NUE, Saturday 20 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotek/Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:
Registration: OO-NUE
MSN: 2078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zoersel, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was attending the 2011 Zoersel Fly-in which took place on August 20th and 21st. After landing at the airfield, the aircraft taxied to the static line on the parallel taxiway.

The Fly-in had organised transport for the attending public from the vehicle parking located at the latter half of the parallel taxiway to the display area, this was done by a rented bus of the local company Oostmalle Cars (Mercedes-Benz O 345 Conecto NWB-759) which during its ferry rides passed in front of the static display line on the tarmac.

During one of these passenger runs, the bus approached OO-NUE from behind, which at that time was zig-zagging on its way to its allocated spot. Unfamiliar with the workings of a fly-in, the bus driver tried passing OO-NUE, not anticipating its zig-zag manoevre, resulting in a collision between both vehicles which broke a number of windows on the bus' right hand side and damaged both the upper and lower left wing on the Pitts. Neither occupants of bus or aircraft were injured in the incident.

Damage to OO-NUE was substantial and included damage to both wings' main spars, necessitating a complete rebuild which was only completed in 2016.

Sources:

http://www.rar.be/_FILES/foto/OO-NUE/index.html
https://www.aironline.nl/weblog/2011/08/22/20082011-stadsbus-ramt-pitts-s-2a-special-oo-nue-op-zoersel-b/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001171694.html

Images:

Zoersel, Belgium, August 20 2011. Photograph taken by Nikko Yaginuma