Accident Mooney M20 , Friday 20 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 1994
Time:06:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Hope Slide, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Victoria
Destination airport:Castlegar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The A/C was on a VFR flight from Victoria to Castlegar. A tourist saw the Mooney fly into a cloud near the Hope Slide. Moments later he heard an impact and saw fire. The three occupants of the aircraft sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

1994P0172