Accident Ryan ST-3KR (PT-22) Recruit N53018, Sunday 23 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 2020
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR (PT-22) Recruit
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53018
MSN: 1164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:les Charots, near Beaulieu, Puy-de-Dôme -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clermont-Ferrand-Aulnat Airport (CFE/LFLC)
Destination airport:Brioude-Beaumont Airfield (LFHR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot seated in the rear seat, accompanied by a passenger seated in the front seat, took off around
13:00 from Clermont-Ferrand Airport bound for Brioude Beaumont. The pilot made a low pass over the Issoire Le Broc aerodrome to greet friends present on the aerodrome, then regained altitude before heading towards his destination. Shortly thereafter, while the aircraft was level, the engine stopped. The pilot lost control of the airplane, which collided with the ground with a strong nose-down attitude.

During the flight, the rupture of the seal between the aft table and the engine crankcase resulted in a progressive oil leak not detectable by the pilot as well as the emission of black smoke. Lack of engine lubrication caused the engine to jam and shut down.
The pilot descended for a forced landing.
During this descent, the pilot lost control of the aircraft. The low height at which this loss of control occurred did not allow the pilot to regain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lamontagne.fr/beaulieu-63570/actualites/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-a-beaulieu-puy-de-dome_13750610/#refresh
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/puy-de-dome/issoire/puy-dome-deux-morts-crash-avion-beaulieu-1791149.html
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/puy-de-dome-le-president-du-club-ailes-volantes-decede-dans-le-crash-de-son-avion-1582546878

______________________
http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/5/N53018.shtm

Images:

©Planes Of Legend 2014 - Morlaix-Ploujean Airport (LFRU)

13/06/2015 LFLN

Media: