Accident Agusta-Bell 47J-3-AS MM80406, Friday 7 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 1967
Time:
Type:Agusta-Bell 47J-3-AS
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM80406
MSN: 2083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pomezia (RM) -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Magg Orazio Benato (35) and Magg Vittorio Meneghini (32). Type not reported but presumed.

Sources:

La Stampa 8 April 1967, p7
Worldmilitair

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 1967 MM80406 Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI) w/o