Accident Ercoupe 415-C N3437H, Tuesday 25 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2020
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3437H
MSN: 4062
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1749 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance Airport (TOA/KTOA), Los Angeles County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was conducting touch-and-go takeoffs and landings, the airplane's engine lost partial power about 200 ft above ground level and began surging. The pilot performed a 90° left turn to land on a taxiway. After touchdown, the airplane veered left and collided with two parked airplanes.

Examination revealed that manipulation of the throttle control in the cockpit did not correspond with the complete butterfly valve deflection in the throttle body. The limited motion of the throttle cable was likely the result of the movement of the cable's outer housing (sheath) and/or loose rigging resulting in the cable bowing.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of power due to a malfunction of the throttle cable, which limited movement of the throttle body.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA094
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3437H

Location

Media: