Mid-air collision Accident Ilyushin Il-28 , Monday 18 December 1961
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:7.PLB Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Powidz Air Base (EPPW) -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Powidz Air Base (EPPW)
Destination airport:Powidz Air Base (EPPW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two IL-28 crashed following a mid-air collision near Powidz Air Base (EPPW). Both crashed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1961_1970_chast_1/6-1-0-65#a1961-12-18