Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza JA3815, Saturday 21 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA3815
MSN: E-1348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:10 nm west-southwest of Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fukue Airport (FUJ/RJFE), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A36 Bonanza experienced a near miss at 10 nm west-southwest of Saga Airport after flew over the airport at 4500 feet. The incident was reported in the public on 27th February 2020, two months after the incident. The other aircraft involved is under confirmation by JTSB, but is reported as a Spring Airlines' commercial flight. The flights of Spring Airlines to/from Saga Airport on the incident day were: CQH/9C8577 from Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China, landed at 11:29 LT and the return flight CQH/9C8578 took off at 12:28 LT, both were operated by an Airbus A320-214 registered as B-9940 (c/n 5562).

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2269
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/9c8577#2342b3d0
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-9940#2342ef4d