Loss of control Accident Arion Lightning N1XF, Wednesday 26 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 February 2020
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning
Owner/operator:Compass Aviation Inc
Registration: N1XF
MSN: 114
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:117 hours
Engine model:Jabriu 3300 Gen 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerome County, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worland Airport, WY (WRL/KWRL)
Destination airport:Gooding Airport, ID (GNG/KGNG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he recently purchased the airplane and experienced inaccurate right fuel gauge readings, so he used a fuel totalizer on the airplane's instrumentation and conducted frequent fuel calculations. About 24 miles from his destination, he intentionally ran the right fuel tank empty and the engine sputtered and quit. He turned off the right fuel tank selector and turned on the left fuel tank selector. The engine started again for several seconds then it sputtered again. He adjusted the fuel selectors several times, but to no avail. Unable to make the airport, he initiated an off-field landing. As the airplane descended, the pilot observed several obstacles. As he made a left turn to avoid them, the left wing stalled, and the airplane impacted the ground nose down. The aft fuselage and wings sustained substantial damage. As the pilot exited the airplane, he noted two streams of fuel exiting the damaged left wingtip. During recovery, limited to no fuel was removed from the airplane, and the smell of fuel was not noted at the accident site. There was nothing abnormal noted with the fuel system as the airplane was disassembled and prepared for transport.
During the emergency descent following a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, the pilot was maneuvering the airplane in a left-wing low attitude, when it stalled and subsequently collided with the ground left wing first. The loss of engine power and the subsequent forced landing likely could have been prevented had the pilot switched fuel tanks prior to depleting the right fuel tank of fuel.  

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of fuel, which resulted in fuel starvation and the pilot's loss of airplane control during an emergency descent, which resulted in a stall and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA096
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1XF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 2018 N1XF Private 0 near Church Creek, Dorchester County, MD unk

Location