Incident Sonex Waiex N555WX, Friday 28 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 February 2020
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic WAIX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Waiex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555WX
MSN: W0025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:East of Las Cruces International Airport (KLRU), Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained minor damage during the subsequent force landing without injury shortly after takeoff from Las Cruces International Airport (LRU/KLRU), Las Cruces, New Mexico.

Sources:

https://www.koat.com/article/plane-crash-near-las-cruces-international-airport/31161993
https://www.krwg.org/post/small-plane-crashes-near-las-cruces-airport-0
https://www.lcsun-news.com/story/news/2020/02/28/plane-crashes-near-las-cruces-international-airport-no-injuries-reported/4907785002/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N555YX

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=msrAW0P8ihw&feature=youtu.be

Images: