Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle C-GVPB, Wednesday 3 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1994
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Les Ailes de Charlevoix inc.
Registration: C-GVPB
MSN: 421C0484
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charlevoix, Quebec 2 km SE -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charlevoix Airport, Quebec
Destination airport:Trois-Rivières, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from runway 15 of Charlevoix Airport, Quebec, on a flight to Trois-Rivières, Quebec, with the pilot and five passengers on board. Shortly after take-off, witnesses saw greyish smoke emanating from the left engine. The aircraft turned left, continued on its heading momentarily, then banked left and nosed down. The aircraft crashed on the ground and was destroyed by the impact and post-crash fire. The six occupants died instantly.

The Board determined that it is probable that a loss of oil pressure in the left engine caused a loss of power just after take-off. The pilot was unable to maintain the minimum control speed (VMC) of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94Q0140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1994Q0430
http://web.archive.org/web/20070707102308/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1994/a94q0140/a94q0140.asp