Accident Zenair CH601XL N601ND, Saturday 29 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 February 2020
Time:15:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH601XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N601ND
MSN: 6-6444
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:163 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Cabool Memorial Airport (KTVB), Cabool, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cabool, MO (TVB)
Destination airport:Vichy-Rolla National Airport, MO (VIH/KVIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the personal flight stated that, after departure, the cockpit filled with smoke and the airplane then experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to return to the departure airport but landed in a field short of the airport runway; the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed the No. 1 piston was broken in two pieces, and the piston crank link was bent. The reason for the failures was unknown.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to failure of the No. 1 cylinder piston for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA107
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=601ND

Location