Incident Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream IITT N311BD, Thursday 27 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 February 2020
Time:04:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream IITT
Owner/operator:Aircraft Guaranty Corporation Trustee
Registration: N311BD
MSN: 236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sibun Forest Reserve airstrip, about 5 miles north of Gales Point -   Belize
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sibun Forest Reserve airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream IITT landed at a 5,000 feet airstrip in Sibun Forest Reserve, about 5 miles north of Gales Point.
Authorities discovered that the aircaft contained 69 bales of cocaine. A pilot was captured.
The rgistration number of the aircraft was covered.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20200228180633/https://www.reporter.bz/2020/02/27/another-mystery-plane-landed-in-northern-belize-in-the-wee-hours/
https://ambergriscaye.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/540823/re-narcojet-lands-on-coastal-road.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=2&v=R6iMPhOJZGo&feature=emb_logo

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/5/9/3/4390395.jpg?v=v408a8822b92 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 2024 V3-GRS Belize Aviation Engineering Company LTD 0 Catatumbo, Zulia w/o