Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-321, Friday 27 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 March 1964
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:384th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-321
MSN: 129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Rock AFB (KLRF) Jacksonville, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Little Rock AFB (KLRF) Jacksonville, Arkansas
Destination airport:Little Rock AFB (KLRF) Jacksonville, Arkansas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had just taken off on a routine training mission, when it crashed and exploded 3 miles from Little Rock Air Force Base, one of the aircrew ejected at low level but, all 4 aircrew were killed, Aircraft Commander, Lt. Col. R.W. Hurdis; Co-pilot, 1st. Lt. L.V. Christian; Navigator, 1st. Lt. M.B. Keller and Lt. Col. L.M. Dykes.
At the crash site, a barn was demolished, killing two children, Richard Butler and Gary Davenport and several animals.
This was the fifth B-47 crash at out of Little Rock Air Force Base (KLRF), Jacksonville, Arkansas to date since 1959.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Jet-Age-Man-Operations-Early-ebook/dp/B00COCM0XW#reader_B00COCM0XW
Hope Star 27th March 1964
Baxter Bulletin 2nd April 1964
Northwest Arkansas Times 28th March 1964
Courier News 28th March 1964