Loss of control Accident LET L-23 Super Blanik N296BA, Sunday 1 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 2020
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blanik
Owner/operator:Huntsville Soaring Club
Registration: N296BA
MSN: 948117
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:1680 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moontown Airport (3M5), AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL (3M5)
Destination airport:Huntsville, AL (3M5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the glider pilot, the purpose of the flight was to release from the tow about 300 ft above ground level, return to the airport, and land on the departure runway in the opposite direction, which would simulate the response to a "rope-break" emergency during the initial climb. After departure from the runway and release from the tow, the pilot completed a 270° turn on the north side of the runway and had to make another 90°, left base-to-final turn to return toward the runway. While still on the base leg, the glider encountered an 11-knot wind from the south, gusting to 18 knots. The pilot believed that the glider must have encountered "wind shear" as he "lost all elevator control," and the glider then impacted terrain. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who conducted a postaccident examination of the glider reported that he established flight control continuity. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain glider control and his exceedance of the glider's critical angle of attack while maneuvering in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N296BA

Location

Media: