Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA AL712, Thursday 4 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: AL712
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 10 miles off the coast of Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston III AL712: Took off at 18:09 hrs for mission Circus 186 /attack to Dunkerque. 04/06/1942
During an attack on Dunkirk the aircraft hit by enemy AA fire.
The damaged aircraft was later abandoned 10 miles off the coast of Kent during the return.
The crew was picked up hours later Air Sea Rescue but sadly Sgt Foster died of his injuries more than six months later
Crew:
F/O (????) L.J. SKINNER (pilot) RAF : Ok
Sgt (1074970) Frederick FOSTER (Obs.) RAFVR : injured/ died 21/12/1942
Sgt (1284509) B. BERNSTEIN (WOp/AG) RAFVR : Ok
Sgt (R/79427) G. MANN (AG) RCAF : Ok

Sources:

1.Rotterdamsch nieuwsblad
2.AIR81/14869
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC