Accident Cessna A185F C-GVLH, Friday 15 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 1997
Time:22:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Northern Dene Airways
Registration: C-GVLH
MSN: 18503564
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stony Rapids, SK, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C-GVLH, a Cessna 185 operated by Northern Dene Airways, was departing VFR from the Stony Rapids waterbase with only the pilot on board, when the a/c crashed about 1 mile from the base along the river shoreline.
The pilot had been removed from the a/c shortly after the accident and he was critically injured; he subsequently passed away an hour later.

The a/c was airborne for just a short time when the engine experienced the power loss. The pilot attempted to make a 180 degree turn back toward the base when he crashed near the shoreline. TSB investigators found the a/c fuel selector in the "off" position after the accident. The a/c had undergone maintenance prior to the flight and the fuel selector had been turned to the "off" position at that time. Apparently, it was not turned back "on" after the maintenance was completed, and the pilot missed the incorrect setting during pre-start checks.

This airplane was not manufactured with a fuel selector switch that could be positioned to the 6 o'clock (off) position but it had been modified with a different fuel selector after a previous accident and rebuild. The pilot was unaware of this and maintenance had not informed the flight crew of the modification after it had been performed.

This a/c was fitted with a header tank which holds about 1 gallon of fuel, sufficient for a start-up, taxi and takeoff run. At this location, the Stony Rapids river rapids were directly in front of the accident aircraft after takeoff. Speculation at the time was that the pilot attempted to turn 180 degrees back in order to save the plane from possibly tipping over while landing on rapids.

Sources:

1997C0557
CCARS