Accident Midget Mustang C-FXBJ, Monday 16 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 1996
Time:08:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Midget Mustang
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FXBJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lyncrest, Manitoba, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Winnipeg/Lyncrest Airport, Manitoba
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The amateur built Midget Mustang, M-1, C-FXBJ, had just taken off from the Winnipeg/Lyncrest Airport, Manitoba. The aircraft was observed to turn right then left and to clear local power lines. The aircraft was then observed descending at low speed while rolling and yawing. The aircraft crashed in a City of Winnipeg water reservoir and the pilot drowned after exiting the aircraft. A TSB team was deployed to obtain factual technical information to assist the Provincial Chief Medical Examiner and City of Winnipeg staff and to assess the extent of possible safety deficiencies.

Sources:

1996C0392