Incident BAe Hawk HW-, Thursday 5 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 March 2020
Time:LT 13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: HW-
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jyvaskyla-Tikkakoski Air base -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jyvaskyla-Tikkakoski Air base
Destination airport:Jyvaskyla-Tikkakoski Air base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Burst tyre on undercarriage during landing due brake failure. The aircraft veered off at low speed the side the runway during the landing.
AIB Finland is going to investigate this incident.

Sources:

http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/ilmavoimien_hawk_ajautui_ulos_kiitotielt_tikkakosken_tukikohdassa_ei_henkil_vahinkoja
https://www.mtvuutiset.fi/artikkeli/ilmavoimien-hawk-koneen-rengas-puhkesi-laskun-aikana-ajautui-ulos-kiitotielta/7751440?mtv_ref=twb_uutiset_uusimmat#gs.ylwh8r

Media: