Accident Embraer EMB-711ST Corisco II Turbo PT-VCQ, Saturday 7 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711ST Corisco II Turbo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VCQ
MSN: 711451
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pantanal, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Bolivia
Destination airport:Brazil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-711ST Corisco II Turbo was intercepted at the Brazil-Bolivia border by Brazilian Air Force (FAB) aircraft. When landed, the pilot set the aircraft, loaded with drugs, on fire and fled the scene before the police arrived.

Sources:

https://www.midianews.com.br/policia/piloto-ateia-fogo-em-aeronave-interceptada-e-foge-veja-videos/371447?fbclid=IwAR24Xr2jhaDpCHjJH-hROVwMAQHBizzH4sd631v5btfaB1z3-FU17qlc0DI
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2020/03/07/pilotos-colocam-fogo-em-aeronave-que-caiu-em-mt-e-fogem-em-regiao-de-mata.ghtml
https://www.olhardireto.com.br/noticias/exibir.asp?id=467939&edt=25¬icia=aeronave-vinda-da-bolivia-e-interceptada-pilotos-ateiam-fogo-e-fogem-veja-fotos-e-video-

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/64240_1110486377.jpg (photo)