Loss of control Accident Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too N529FM, Saturday 7 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 2020
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N529FM
MSN: 302
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Senoia, Coweta County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Senoia, GA (64GA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while performing aerial stunts for a local children's party, the airplane struck a tree, and he then lost control of the airplane. He maneuvered the airplane over a street, and it struck another tree and then impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the empennage. A Federal Aviation Administrator inspector who examined the airplane after the accident confirmed flight control continuity and reported no anomalies with the flight controls.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid trees while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=529FM

Location