Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III C-GTOG, Friday 18 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 1995
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Twister Piper Ltd
Registration: C-GTOG
MSN: 34-8133033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Teslin, Yukon Territory -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Teslin, Yukon
Destination airport:Ponoka, Alberta
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and three passengers departed Teslin, Yukon, at approximately 1635 Pacific daylight time (PDT) on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight to Ponoka, Alberta. The contractor/ pilot had arrived in Teslin to pick up two company employees. The third passenger was invited by the employees to accompany them on the aircraft.

The aircraft lifted off runway 26 (5,000 feet long) after a take-off roll of about 3,000 feet, and climbed to approximately 100 feet above ground level (agl) in the next 4,200 feet. The aircraft then entered a steep left turn and descended to the ground in a nose-down attitude. A witness described the aircraft as being low, going really slowly for a twin engine, and wavering from side to side before banking and nose-diving to the ground. Two other witnesses described the take-off run as being long, and said that the aircraft looked mushy and the wings were rocking after lift-off. Several individuals arrived at the scene within seconds and found no survivors. Aircraft damage and ground scars revealed that the aircraft contacted the ground in a vertical, nose-down attitude on a reciprocal heading to the take-off runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95W0153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 1995W0296
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20060430171318/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1995/a95w0153/a95w0153.asp