Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche C-GEFL, Monday 9 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 March 2020
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GEFL
MSN: 24-403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington Executive Airport, ON (CZBA) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington Executive, ON (CZBA)
Destination airport:Burlington Executive, ON (CZBA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-24-250 aircraft, was on final approach to runway 27 at the Burlington Executive Airpark when the aircraft reportedly encountered wind shear, and lost altitude; the right main lading gear contacted a short tree. The aircraft touched down short of the runway and the right gear contacted a concrete pylon, which spun the aircraft 180 degrees. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.insidehalton.com/news-story/9881174-plane-crash-in-burlington-under-investigation/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGEFL
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kucuk-ucak-kirim-gecirdi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gefl#24218490
TSB

Media: