Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-10 490655, Sunday 11 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-10
Owner/operator:6./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 490655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Rheinberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hopsten airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, Leutnant Antonius Wöffen, performed a belly-landing due to damage sustained in aerial combat with enemy fighters. He was unhurt.

Sources:

Ring/Girbig, JG27, page 335
Google Maps