Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8222N, Friday 19 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 2018
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Soar Of Greene Co Inc Dba
Registration: N8222N
MSN: 28-8016341
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waynesburg, PA (WAY)
Destination airport:Waynesburg, PA (WAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, after landing and while taxiing toward the fuel farm, he decided to maneuver through a partially sectioned-off area surrounded by orange construction cones. While he was focused on the cones, the airplane's right wing struck a concrete pole barrier surrounding the fuel farm. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and baggage door floorboards.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper decision to maneuver the airplane through an area of construction and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from a concrete pole barrier while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 December 2018 N8222N Soar of Greene Co Inc/Greene County Flyers 0 Greene County Airport (KWAY), Waynesburg, PA sub

Location