Accident Bakeng Duce N19RG, Saturday 27 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 2019
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bakeng Duce
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19RG
MSN: 1017
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:76 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winston Salem, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelby, NC (EHO)
Destination airport:Winston Salem, NC (INT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after a three-point landing, during the landing roll, the airplane veered right and ground looped, and the right wing impacted the ground.   
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location