Accident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan N524AV, Wednesday 1 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2019
Time:20:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Global Air Concepts Llc
Registration: N524AV
MSN: GA8-15-214
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:4437 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tuntutuliak, AK (A61)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (KBET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while taxiing to the tie-down area after landing, during a "tight" right turn, the airplane's left wingtip struck a shipping container. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing spar.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a shipping container while taxiing. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location