Hard landing Accident Flight Design CTLS N175LM, Sunday 5 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 2019
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N175LM
MSN: F-12-03-10
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:491 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy Valley, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandy Valley, NV (3L2)
Destination airport:Sandy Valley, NV (3L2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a biennial flight review, the flight instructor told him to expect a simulated engine failure during takeoff and an engine-out approach to a perpendicular runway. After departure and about 400 ft above ground level (agl), the instructor reduced power, and the pilot turned left to land on the perpendicular runway. He overshot the runway, banked to 40°, and felt a "strong sink." He leveled the wings and added full power about 150 to 200 ft agl, but the airplane continued to descend. The instructor stated he considered taking the flight controls, but the pilot maintained control. The airplane landed hard, the right main landing gear (MLG) struck a hole, the airplane veered right, and the left MLG separated.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's steep bank turn at low altitude, which resulted in a rapid descent and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location