Accident Stinson 108 N6392M, Sunday 12 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6392M
MSN: 108-4392
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while landing the airplane on the first third of the 1,000-ft-long private, grass airstrip, he applied heavier braking toward the end of the runway. He added that the main landing gear "dug into a soft/muddy spot," and the airplane nosed over.    
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's overapplication of the brakes during landing on a soft runway, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location