Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164A Tubo Ag-Cat N4865, Wednesday 15 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2019
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Currie Flying Service LLC
Registration: N4865
MSN: 1018
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:8742 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lane City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wharton, TX (ARM)
Destination airport:Wharton, TX (ARM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while conducting an agricultural application flight, he misjudged the height of the power wires, and as a result, the airplane’s right wing struck the lower wire. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground and rolled several times before coming to a stop, and a fire ensued.
The airplane was destroyed by postaccident fire.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during low-altitude maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location