Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 F-8 583644, Monday 12 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 F-8
Owner/operator:1./NSGr.20 Luftwaffe
Registration: 583644
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Twente airfield
Narrative:
Two Fw 190 F-8 aircraft of Nachtschlachtgruppe 20 collided while engaged in landing at Twente airfield, upon return from a Feindflug (operational sortie).
The Focke-Wulf with Werknummer 583644 suffered 20% (substantial) damage.
The other machine, with Werknummer 932854 was damaged at 75%. Its pilot, Feldwebel Nessler, was injured.

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?2.http://aircraft=&sglo=R1236&date=&location=&pn=&unit.hmtl