Accident Beechcraft A23-19A Musketeer G-AWKU, Wednesday 16 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19A Musketeer
Owner/operator:Skyphotos Ltd
Registration: G-AWKU
MSN: MB-418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (EGMK)
Destination airport:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beechcraft A23-19A Musketeer: First civil registered in the UK (C of R R10279/1) as G-AWKU on 17/6/68 to Eagle Aircraft Services Ltd., London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex. Address amended with effect from 28/12/68 to Leavesden Airfield, Watford, Hertfordshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 4/2/69 upon sale

Re-registered (C of R R10279/2) 2/4/69 to Skyphotos Ltd., Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent. However Skyfotos hadn't much chance to make use of it as it crashed at Lympne exactly two weeks later (on 16 April 1969). G-AWKU suffered considerable damage when it hit a large packing case after a crosswind landing at Lympne. The damage was presumably "beyond economic repair" as the registration was cancelled 8/7/69 as "P.WF.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use").

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Digest Sept 1969
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWKU.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15002.0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1970 G-AWTT Eagle Aircraft Services Ltd 0 Private airstrip, Northiam, near Rye, East Sussex w/o