Mid-air collision Accident Convair F-106A Delta Dart 59-0044, Friday 11 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 1974
Time:20:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106A Delta Dart
Owner/operator:New Jersey Air National Guard USAF
Registration: 59-0044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Saxis, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atlantic City NAFEC, New Jersey
Destination airport:Atlantic City NAFEC, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A New Jersey Air National Guard Convair F-106A Delta Dart (59-0044) and a Piper PA-24-250 Comanche (N6876P) collided in midair at 8500 feet near Saxis, Virginia. The Piper aircraft crashed into a marshland near Saxis, and the F-106 returned to the National Aviation Facilities Experimental Center at Atlantic City, New Jersey, without further difficulty. The Piper aircraft was destroyed in the crash, and its four occupants were killed.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was the failure of the interceptor pilot to see and avoid a civil aircraft during a high-speed, low-altitude, intercept training flight conducted in an area which included major north-south airways.
Also contributing to this accident was the system which permitted an incompatible mix of traffic in controlled airspace which resulted in the probability of an inadvertent radar lock-on to a civil aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAR-75-6

Images: