Wirestrike Accident Boeing EB-47E Stratojet 52-0423, Friday 1 September 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 1961
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing EB-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:376th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-0423
MSN: 450708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lockbourne Air Force Base (now Rickenbacker Air National Guard Base) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lockbourne AFB (KLCK) Ohio
Destination airport:Lockbourne AFB (KLCK) OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take off, on a routine training flight, the aircraft flew through some high voltage power cables and crashed in flames into a field off the end of the runway. The aircrew, Commander, Captain, Theodore G. Gerst, - Pilot, 1st. Lt. Raymond D. West and Navigator, 1st. Lt. Richard K. Meyers, all escaped with only minor injuries.

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
News-Messenger, Fermont OH - 1st September 1961.
The Circleville Herald OH - 1st September 1961.
Newark Advocate OH - 1st September 1961.
Chillicothe Gazelle OH - 1st September 1961
Wilmington News-Journal OH - 1st September 1961